State Championships MSL

Former names

Grade Premierships; Grade Competition; Summer Competition;

Men’s Leagues

Leagues are listed by their current name with former names listed underneath in chronological order. Reversions to previous names, such as State League to “A” Grade, are not included.

MSL1

“A” Grade (H.A Bennett Cup); “A” Grade (E.M Cowen Cup); State League;

 

MSL2

“B” Grade (E.M Cowen Cup)[1]; “B” Grade (F. Beaurepaire Cup); Junior Grade 1st Division (E.M Cowen Cup); Reserve League; “A” Grade Reserves”;

MSL3

“C” Grade (L.S Solomon Cup); “C” Grade (Anonymous Cup); Junior Grade 2nd Division; “C” Grade (V.A.W.P.A Cup); District “A”; “B” Grade;

 

MSL4

“D” Grade (Association’s Cup); “D” Grade (Anonymous Cup); “D” Grade (V.A.W.P.A Cup); “D” Grade (B. Alexander Cup); “District B”; “C” Grade;

MSL5

“E” Grade; “E” Grade (Association Cup); “E” Grade (L.M Phillips Cup); MSL5-1;

 

MSL6

MSL5-2;

MSL7

 

MSL8

 

Notes

0.0, Handicap

“A” Grade was conducted on a handicap basis, starting from either the 1926/27 or 1927/28 season and ending in the 1937/38 season. The handicap system was officially abolished in the 1938/39 season.[2]

1.0, 1931/32 Season

“A new system was introduced consisting of two Grades – Senior and Junior. The Senior Grade was played on a handicap basis, and the Junior Grade was divided into two divisions, and played from scratch.”[3]

 

1.1, 1931/32 Season

The top two teams from Junior Grade 1st Division and Junior Grade 2nd Division proceeded to the second stage of the competition titled “Second Round”. The winner of the “Second Round” stage won the E.M Cowen Cup.

1.2, 1932/33 Season

The competition format reverted to “Grade Premierships”.

2.0, “E” Grade

This grade was the default division for Junior Men and Youth Boys.[4] In the 1960/61 season, separate “Junior Grades” were established with an Under 16 final and an Under 18 final.[5]

3.0, 1962/63 Season

“Council decided to adopt a new form of competition with leading clubs, fielding teams only in State and Reserve Leagues, whilst a number of additional clubs were attracted to play in District Competitions.”[6]

3.1, 1963/64 Season

The competition format reverted to “Grade Premierships”. 

Premiers

Results are sourced from the Water Polo Victoria annual report for that respective year. Results that are sourced from an alternative Water Polo Victoria annual report will be referenced underneath.

[1] Also spelt as Cowan.

[2] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1939, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1938-39, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

[3] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1932, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1931-32, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

[4] “This was the junior Grade of the Association. Average age of the team members would be eighteen years.” Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1960, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1959-1960, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association.

[5] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1961, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1960-61, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

[6] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1963, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1962-63, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

[7] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1948, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1947-48, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

[8] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1951, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1950-51, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

[9] Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association 1956, Annual Report and Statement of Accounts: Years 1955-56, Victorian Amateur Water Polo Association. 

Sport_Aus_stacked_blue.png

Preferred Suppliers

WATER POLO VICTORIA INC. MMXIX