top of page
WPV Ad - 1019 x 126.png

National State Championships Recap


The dust has settled on a massive week from the National State Championships and everyone is preparing for the summer competitions.


Water Polo Victoria wanted to give a huge congratulations to all athletes on their performances as they represented their state and clubs very well throughout.


The feedback from all coaches has been that much improvement has been seen across all teams from the start of the training program to the final game on Friday.


We had some great results which will provide us with a platform to improve over the coming years.


A huge result for Water Polo Victoria was Richmond's Jemma Potts receiving the MVP for the 17&U Girls competition which is a fantastic achievement.


Water Polo Victoria would like to thank our coaches and team managers who supported our athletes during this tournament.


Also a big thank you to all the parents, those who attended and those who couldn't. The support you provide for your child is immense and without you they wouldn't be able to succeed as they have done. We also appreciate the support that parents in attendance provided by doing table duties.


We look forward to continuing to develop and improve our State program in 2024.


Summary of results for the tournaments can be found below for full results please click here


U15 Girls

Round 1 defeated by Western Australia: 1 – 18

Round 2 defeated by NSW Waratahs: 2 – 10

Round 3 defeated by QLD Gold: 1 – 15

Round 4 bye

Round 5 defeated by ACT: 1 – 3

Round 6 defeated by QLD Maroon: 1 – 22

Round 7 defeated South Australia: 4 - 3

Round 8 defeated Tasmania: 3 - 1

Round 9 defeated by NSW Blues: 1 - 15

Round 10 defeated by NSW Waratahs: 4 - 13

Round 11 defeated by ACT: 5 – 18

Round 12 Bye

Round 13 defeated Tasmania: 8 – 5

Round 14 defeated South Australia: 18 – 7

Round 15 defeated Tasmania: 6 – 4


U15 Boys

Round 1 defeated WA Black: 10 – 7

Round 2 defeated by NSW Waratahs: 3 – 4

Round 3 defeated by QLD Gold: 6 – 10

Round 4 defeated by WA Gold: 7 - 10

Round 5 defeated by NSW Blues: 1 – 21

Round 6 defeated by ACT: 6 – 10

Round 7 defeated South Australia: 10 - 3

Round 8 defeated Tasmania: 12 - 3

Round 9 defeated by QLD Maroon: 4 - 12

Round 10 defeated Tasmania: 13 - 5

Round 11 defeated WA Black: 12 – 9

Round 12 defeated by ACT: 13 – 15

Round 13 defeated South Australia: 28 – 7

Round 14 defeated ACT: 22 – 21


U17 Girls

Round 1 defeated by NSW Waratahs: 1 – 16

Round 2 defeated by Western Australia: 2 – 13

Round 3 Bye

Round 4 defeated by QLD Gold: 7 - 10

Round 5 defeated by NZ: 4 - 14

Round 6 defeated by NSW Blues: 2 – 11

Round 7 defeated by QLD Maroon: 2 - 13

Round 8 defeated South Australia: 6 - 4

Round 9 defeated by ACT: 3 - 4

Round 10 defeated by QLD Gold: 7 - 10

Round 11 Bye

Round 12 defeated South Australia: 9 - 7

Round 13 defeated by ACT: 12 – 11

Round 14 defeated by QLD Maroon: 9 – 29

Round 15 defeated by ACT: 4 - 6

U17 Boys

Round 1 defeated by WA Gold: 3 – 10

Round 2 defeated by NSW Waratahs: 1 – 9

Round 3 defeated QLD Gold: 6 – 3

Round 4 defeated WA Black: 5 - 3

Round 5 defeated by NZ: 2 - 14

Round 6 defeated by NSW Blue: 1 - 12

Round 7 defeated by QLD Maroon: 1 - 7

Round 8 defeated by South Australia: 4 - 6

Round 9 defeated ACT: 3 - 1

Round 10 defeated ACT: 14 – 13 (Won on penalty shoot-out)

Round 11 defeated by WA Black: 5 – 9

Round 12 defeated by South Australia: 8 – 12

Round 13 defeated by QLD Gold: 11 – 12

Round 14 defeated South Australia: 8 – 7

Comments


Archive
bottom of page